Information About the Jasmine Plant

by

 

 

Jasmine is a large genus of deciduous plants and vines in the mint family. It contains more than 200 species native to warm and tropical areas of Oceania and tropical Asia. Jasmine is commonly cultivated for its characteristic flower scent. Jasmine oil can be used as an additive to soaps, shampoos, conditioners, hair oils, massage oils, bath gels, hair sprays, makeup bases and perfumes.

A famous piece of Jasmine artworks includes a carving by Youssoufu Anais. It consists of several flowers from the Jasmine plant surrounded by geometric patterns. Another carving by Youssoufu Anais depicts a kneeling figure with a ball of twigs in his hand. The white stones on the ball point to the origin of jasmine. These exquisite works by Youssoufu Anais were purchased by Princess Diana of Greece and were displayed in her bedroom.

Info : زراعة الياسمين

Jasmine’s flowers are yellow in color, which make it easier for artists to identify the different species of jasmine in flower. The leaves and stems are leathery and contain small pointed ends. Jasmine flowers usually appear in a variety of colors, but the most popular varieties are light yellow, lavender, orange, blue and pale pink. The best views of jasmine flowers come when they are in bloom, but even after that, you will always be able to see the beautiful green leaves.

Jasmine has been used in traditional medicine for over 2021 years. Traditional doctors recommended jasmine for patients who had skin problems like eczema, rashes and inflammatory diseases. Jasmine oil was also prescribed to help reduce skin inflammation and treat wounds. Modern research has shown that jasmine can be helpful for people who have eczema and dermatitis. It has been proven that jasmine alters the skin cells in a way similar to topical steroids without the harmful side effects.

Read More : نبات الياسمين

Jasmine may be used for the treatment of several health problems. One is jasmine for the treatment of dermatitis because jasmine contains medicinal substances that can provide relief to dermatitis. Another is that jasmine tea may be effective in reducing the signs and symptoms of contact dermatitis. Some research is showing that jasmine may also be helpful for other health conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, cystic fibrosis, oral contraceptives, epilepsy and pancreatic cancer.

Jasmine is also used as a food and a flavor for various beverages and snacks. In Japan, tea with jasmine and secoirid glucosides has been popular. This tea has been used as a medicine for several years by the Japanese people. Some manufacturers also market jasmine as a skin care product.

Source : الياسمين

Leave a Comment